master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



Antique Prints,Maps and Books of Scotland Images

(Code No. 5666)

King, Jessie M.

The Grey City of the North.

Date. March, 1912.

Edinburgh and London . T.N. Foulis, 8vo, [ 5 x 8 1/4ins.] 24 illustrations by Jessie King each with descriptive text, nick to outer margin of content page. Original decorated dust jacket, lacks 1inch of spine paper + some slight nicks to top and bottom edges. .......£50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5639)

Daniell, William 1769-1837.

(Antique Print.)

Remains of a Temple at Galston, Isle of Lewis.

Date. 1819.

London. Longman & Co. Image size 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. Page size 13 x 11ins. Original aquatint print drawn and engraved by William Daniell. Taken from "A Voyage round Great Britain".

William Daniell commenced a tour in a rowboat around Great Britain in the summers of the years 1813-16 starting and ending at Lands'-End in Cornwall. As he went he drew a series of 308 hand coloured sketches illustrating the character and prominent features of the coast. During the winter times he returned home to produce watercoloures and aquatints. A magnificient series of plates, almost all of equal quality . Valuable as a record and exquisite in its presentation. It is the most important plate book on British Topography..... £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5543)

Kitchin, Thomas.

(Antique Map).

A New Map of Edinburgh Shire Drawn from a actual Survey.

Date. [c.1760].

London, R. Baldwin. Map Size (approx), [8 x 6 1/2ins]. Original copper engraved folding map. Taken from "The London Magazine 1763".... £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5539)Budge, Donald.Jura, an island of Argyll: Its history, people and story.Date. 1960.Glasgow, John Smith. 8vo, [6 x 9ins]. Pp. xv, 206 + illustrated throughout, very good condition.Owner's name on front free end paper. Original cloth gilt. Dust jacket, poor. Rare copy......

SOLD.

(Code No. 5528)

Kitchin, Thomas.

A New Map of Linlithgowshire drawn from an actual Survey.

Date. [c.1760].

London, R. Baldwin. Map Size (approx), [8 x 6 1/2ins]. Original copper engraved folding map. Taken from "The London Magazine 1763".... £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5513)Grant, James, 1822-1887.Cassell's Old and New Edinburgh: Its History, Its People, and Its Places. Illustrated by numerous engravings. .6 Divisions, (complete).Date. [c.1880].London, Cassell & Co. 8vo [8 x 10 1/2ins.] Pp. (approx), 180 per volume + 60 Woodcut & lithographic views and portraits, slight foxing + Many engraved text plates throughout. Original gilt-decorated cloth, slight marks and slight fading of the spines....

SOLD.

(Code No. 5486)

BAILLIE, Joanna, ( 1762 – 1851).

The Dramatic and Poetical Works of Joanna Baillie.

Date. 1853, 2nd edn.

London, Longman, Brown....4to, Pp. xxii, 847 + Frontis + Engraved title + Additional title. Original full calf gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt decorated panels, rubbing to the edges. Marbled edges and end papers.

Joanna Baillie was a Scottish poet and dramatist. Baillie was very well-known during her lifetime and, though a woman, intended her plays not for the closet but for the stage. Admired for her literary powers, she hosted a brilliant literary society in her cottage at Hampstead. Baillie died at the age of 88, her faculties remaining unimpaired to the last..... £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5465)Ramsay, E. B.Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character.Date. 1865, 12th edn.Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas. 12mo, [4 1/2 x 6 3/4ins]. Pp. ix, 272, very good. Listing:- Scottish humour, language, proverbs, stories, wit and domestic life, etc. Original half calf over marbled boards. Raised spine bands gilt, slight rubbing...

SOLD.

(Code No. 5439)

BURNS, Robert.

Poems by Robert Burns: with an Account of his Life, and Miscellaneous Remarks on his Writings. Containing also Many Poems and Letters, not printed in Doctor Currie's Edition.

2 Volumes.

Date. 1811.

Edinburgh, James Morison, John. Moir: 8vo, [ 215 x 140 mm ]. Pp. cxx 320, 357, [ 27 Glossary] + 2 Engraved frontis. Titles + 22 copper engraved plates slight offsetting and foxing . Modern leather spine with gilt decorated panels and black title labels retaining the original full calf boards, vg.... £115.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5410)

Stanford. Edward.

(2 Sectional Antique Maps).

A Map of SCOTLAND Divided into Counties Shewing the Principal Roads, Railways, Rivers, Canals, Lochs, Mountains, Islands etc.

Date. 1862.

London & Edinburgh, E. Stanford & Edmonston. Map size 75 x 52 ins in two parts, folding 5 1/2 x 10ins. Beautiful original hand coloured engraved map, mounted on linen, dissected into 72 sections. Fine calligraphic title. Beautiful large steel engraved vignette view of Melrose Abbey. Separate scale line, 1 inch to 5 statute miles. Elaborate star compass indicator. 12 line colour keys, "Explanation" churches, windmills, water mills, parks etc. Piano key graduated border with decorative corner devices. Folding into contemporary 4to morocco slipcase gilt, chipped and faded, (still firm). All housed in a contemporary leather book box, surface leather loss. Holding firm...
£550.00.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5388)

TAYLOR, James.

A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SCOTLAND from The Roman Invasion to the Close of the Jacobite Rebellion. A.D. 79 - 1746.

2 Volumes.

Date. [c.1850].

London, George Virtue, 4to, [7 1/2 x 10ins.] Pp. 808, [xciv geology], 1023, slight foxing + 2 Steel engraved titles + 78 Steel engraved plates, including 41 steel engraved plates of Scottish views, 21 steel engraved portraits plates, 12 steel engraved antiquity & geology plates, etc, and 4 maps. Original half calf gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt decorated panels, rubbed and scuffed... £130.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5383)

Wright, Thomas, 1810-1877.

The History of Scotland; from the earliest period to the present time ... Illustrated with portraits, etc.

3 Volumes.

Date. [c.1855.]

London. London Printing & Publishing Co. 8vo, [10 1/2 x 8ins.]. Pp. v, iv 680. iv, 672. iv, 646 + Folding map + 31 Tinted lithograph and uncoloured steel engraved plates. Showing:- Views, portraits, etc. Modern half morocco gilt.

Thomas. Wright, antiquary, born near Ludlow, of Quaker parentage. His first work was a History of Essex (1831-36). In 1836 he went to London, and adopted literature as a profession, devoting himself especially to archaeology, history, and biography. He held office in various societies such as the "Camden," "Percy," and "Shakespeare," . In all he was the author of over 80 publications, of which some of the chief are The Celt, the Roman, and the Saxon , Biographia Britannica Literaria , Queen Elizabeth and her Times , and History of Domestic Manners and Sentiments in England during the Middle Ages . He was superintendent of the excavation of the Roman city at Wroxeter in 1859.....£80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5319).Daniell, William 1769-1837.(Antique Print.)Remains of a Temple at Galston, Isle of Lewis.Date. 1819.London. Longman & Co. Image size 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. Page size 13 x 11ins. Original aquatint print drawn and engraved by William Daniell.Taken from "A Voyage round Great Britain". William Daniell commenced a tour in a rowboat around Great Britain in the summers of the years 1813-16 starting and ending at Lands'-End in Cornwall. As he went he drew a series of 308 hand coloured sketches illustrating the character and prominent features of the coast. During the winter times he returned home to produce watercoloures and aquatints. A magnificient series of plates, almost all of equal quality . Valuable as a record and exquisite in its presentation. It is the most important plate book on British Topography.

SOLD.

(Code No. 5289).

Edinburgh Trade Directory Edinburgh and Leith Post Office Directory.

Date. 1946-47.

1946-47. Edinburgh , Morrison and Gibb Ltd. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] . Pp. xxii, 1588, [3] adverts, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, spine faded & slight split to top of spine cloth.

Listing: - Streets and houses with their named occupants, Places of amusement, Trade directory, Professions, County directory, Telephone numbers and advertisers, etc. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5163)Fraser, Robert W.Illustrative Views in Tinted Lithography of Interesting and Romantic Parish Kirks and Manses in Scotland: With Preface and Introduction.Date. [c.1850].Edinburgh, A Fullarton & Co. 4to, [10 x 12ins.] Pp xiv + 25 Lithograph plates, very good condition. Original quarter morocco gilt over gilt decorated cloth boards, rubbed and faded. Gilt edges.

SOLD.

(Code No. 5155)

Moll, Herman.

(Antique map of Scotland.)

Argyle, Lorn, Knapdale, and Cowal. All Parts of Argyle Shire.

Date. 1745.

London, Bowles and Bowles. Page size [11 1/2 x 9ins.] . Original copper engraved map of Argyleshire, rubbed with some surface loss. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. MG5184)

THE SCOTTISH TOURIST and Itinerary; or, A Guide to the Scenery and Antiquities of Scotland and the Western Islands, with a description of the principal Steam-Boat Tours.

Date. 1834, 5th edn.

Edinburgh, Stirling, Kenney. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.]. Pp. xix, 455 + 7 Steel engraved maps + 12 Steel engraved plates, marginal foxing. No covers. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5155)

Moll, Herman.

(Antique map of Scotland.)

Argyle, Lorn, Knapdale, and Cowal. All Parts of Argyle Shire.

Date. 1745.

London, Bowles and Bowles. Page size [11 1/2 x 9ins.] Original copper engraved map of Argyleshire, rubbed with some surface loss. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5032)

Moncrieff, A R Hope.

Bonnie Scotland.

Date. 1905

London, A & C Black. Pp. xi, 255 + 75 full-page colour illustrations by Sutton Palmer. Original decorated cloth gilt. Minor foxing on edges of some pages. Top edge gilt. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5030)

Munro, Neil, 1864-1930.

The Clyde River and Firth. Painted by Mary Y. and J. Young Hunter. Described by N. Munro.

Date. 1907

London, Adam & Charles Black: Pp. xi. 206, [6 adverts] + 67 colour plates and a folding map at the rear. Original gilt-decorated cloth, very good. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5026)

Speedy, Thomas.

Sport in the Highlands and Lowlands of Scotland with Rod and Gun.

Date. 1886.

Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9ins]. Pp. xx, 444, 4. + illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, slight hinge split. No dust jacket. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5025)Mackenzie, W. C.The Book of the Lews. The Story of a Hebridean Isle.Date. 1919.Paisley , Alexander Gardner, 8vo, [6 x 9ins]. Pp. xv, [2], 276, [5 adverts] + illustrations throughout, very good. Original cloth gilt, very good. No dust jacket. The Hebrides comprise a widespread and diverse archipelago off the west coast of Scotland. There are two main groups: the Inner and Outer Hebrides. These islands have a long history of occupation dating back to the Mesolithic and the culture of the residents has been affected by the successive influences of Celtic, Norse and English speaking peoples, which is reflected in the names given to the islands.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4979)

Ecosse.

(Antique Map of Scotland.)

Date. 1860.

Paris, Migeon ,11, Rue de Moulin Vert. Page size [15 x 19 1/2ins.] Original hand-coloured steel engraved map, slight crease. Taken from "Géographie Universelleis" . £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4801)

SWARBRECK, Samuel (1830-1865).

(Antique Print.)

The Trongate, Glasgow with the Old Tower the only part now remaining of the Tolbooth celebrated in Rob Roy.

Date. 1837.

Size 12 x 18ins. Original lithographic engraved print, slight cropping to top edge and one edge nick. £45.00

Taken from the "Sketches in Scotland by Samuel. Swarbreck, he was an important painter and lithographer of architectural and topographical views.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4620)

Ortelius. A.

(Antique Map of Scotland.)

Scotiae Tabula.

Date. [c.1600].

Antwerp. Plantin Press, Image size 19 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Page size 22 x 17 3/4 inches. Spanish text on reverse. Original copper engraved map, very good condition. Taken from the Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. £1050.00

Ortelius (Abraham Ortels) (April 2, 1527 - June 28, 1598) was a Belgian cartographer and geographer, generally recognised as the creator of the first modern atlas. On May 20, 1570, Gilles Coppens de Diest at Antwerp issued Ortelius' Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, the "first modern atlas" (of 53 maps). Three Latin editions of this (besides a Dutch, a French and a German edition) appeared before the end of 1572; twenty-five editions came out before Ortelius' death in 1598; and several others were published subsequently, for the atlas continued to be in demand until about 1612. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia..

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.4548)

MacIntosh, John.

Ayrshire Nights' Entertainments .....

Date. 1894.

Kilmarnock. Dunlop & Drennan. 8vo, 5 1/4 x 8ins. Pp. viii 400, (ix index.), slight marks. Original decorated cloth gilt, slight marks. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4437)Burns, Robert.Poems of Robert Burns with a Glossary.2 Volumes.Date. 1881.London. W. Kent & Co. 16mo, [3 x 4 1/2ins.] Pp 316,320, very good condition.All edges gilt. Original cloth, gilt, very good condition.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4367)

William R. A. Daniell, [1769-1837].

The Gair-Loch Ross-shire.

( Scotland ).

Date. 1816.

London. Longman & Co. Image size 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. Original hand coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved by William Daniell, laid on to thick board.Taken from "A Voyage round Great Britain" No 125. Volume 4. £55.00

William Daniell commenced a tour in a rowboat around Great Britain in the summers of the years 1813-16 starting and ending at Lands'-End in Cornwall. As he went he drew a series of 308 hand coloured sketches illustrating the character and prominent features of the coast. During the winter times he returned home to produce watercoloures and aquatints. A magnificent series of plates, almost all of equal quality. Valuable as a record and exquisite in its presentation. It is the most important plate book on British Topography.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4293)Harrison. J(Antique Map of Scotland.)Map of Scotland from the Latest Discoveries.London. 23rd May 1787. Page size [16 1/2 x 17 1/2 ins.] Original copper engraved folding map with an inset map of the Orkney Isles, very good condition. Taken from the "Geographical Magazine". A rare map.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4205)

Wood, John.

Plan of Dumbarton from Actual Survey made by John Wood in 1818.

Dumbarton & Edinburgh. 1818. Page size 21 x 29 ins. Image size 20 x 15 ins. Original engraved folding town plan, nicks to outer blank margins. Showing houses and land, with the named owner. £120.00.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4012)

Collie, James.

The Royal Palace of Linlithgow, Illustrated.

London: Edinburgh. J. Weale and others. Ca1850s Folio, [14.6 x 10.6 ins] Pp iv 32 marks and slight foxing. 8 Full - page lithograph plates on Indian paper with tissue guards and 8 text illustrations, watermarks and foxing in blank margins. Original Cloth gilt, marks and damage to spine. All edges gilt. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3946)George Philip & Son,Ordnance Survey Linen-Backed maps of Scotland.Philip & Son & London.Geographical Institute. No date.1905-10.17 Coloured linen-backed sectional strip maps, image on both sides on 9 leaves that includes index map (drawn by) John Bartholomew. The larger strip size 110 x 9 ins to smaller size 50 x 9 ins, folding to 4 x 9 ins. Scale 2 inches to 1 statute mile. Held in the original full morocco box with lock, (no key). Size 10 x 4 1/4 ins.

SOLD

(Code No. 3938)Baddeley M.J.B.(2 Scottish "Through Guides".) 2 Volumes. Scotland.Part 1. Edinburgh, Glasgow and the Highlands.Scotland Part 3 Lowlands.London, Dulau & Co & T. Nelson. 1889. 1908. 12mo. Pp 198, 48 adverts. 297, 76 adverts. Maps & Town plans throughout. Original cloth gilt, part 1, rubbed and top of spine chipped.

SOLD.

(Code No.3812).Macdonald. D.(Antique map of Scotland).Scotland. "New Sixpenny Maps, Embracing the Most Recent Discoveries"Glasgow. D. Macdonald, 51 Argyll Street. ca1850. Page size 15 x 17 1/2 ins. Image size 14 1/2 x 13 ins. Original steel engraved hand coloured map , Brown mark to right side of map's margin & image.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3723).Lydon, A.F.Scottish Loch Scenery.

London. John Walker. 1882. 4to [ 7 x 10 ins.] Pp 50. 21 of 25 tissue guarded chromolithographic, (printed colour) plates by S.B. Fawcett from drawings by A. F. Lydon, foxing to blank margins. Original gilt decorated cloth over bevelled boards, slight rubbing.

SOLD

(Code No. 3348)London. T. Kitchin. Image size 11/4 x 81/2 ins. Page size 15 x 10 ins. ca1780. Original folding copper engraved map with outline hand colouring, Decorative title cartouche includes a cow, fishing boat and net etc. Graduated border. Compass Indicator and scale, 30 miles to the Inch.

SOLD

(Code No: 2647)

Perrot, A. M. (Antique Map.)

Edinburgh. Scotland.

Paris. G.B. Depping. 1823. Map image size 70 x 105 mm. Copper engraved map of Haddington, Edinburgh and Berwick. A tiny map drawn as if on a pole screen with a large base title with an ornamental background. £55.00

Click to View!

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2636.Collins. Greenville. Capt. (Antique Sea Chart) " East Coast of Scotland with the Isles of Orkney and Shetland"London. 1693 or later edition. Image size 22.2 x 17.2 ins. Hand coloured copper engraved map of East Coast of Scotland with the Isles Orkney and Shetland. Compass rose with rhumb lines and sailing ships, sounding, anchorages plus a coat of arms. Ornamental title (Dedicated to Admiral George Rooke), and scale cartouche decorated with cherubs etc. Graduated border.

SOLD

(Code No. 3195)

Bacon, G. W.

Bacon's New Survey Map of South Scotland. Dumbarton, Stirling, Clarksmannan, Renfrew, Linlithgow, Edinburgh, Haddington, Berwick, Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles, Lanark, Ayr, Bute, Wigtown, Kircudbright, Dumfries, Showing Burghs, Parishes, Railways.

Manchester. Deansgate. No Date, ca1880. Map size approx 47 x 38 ins folding to 8 x 9 1/2 ins. Original full printed colour with out-line hand coloured sectional linen backed map. (24 Sections), some linen sectional hinges weak strengthened on back. Original cloth gilt, rubbing and marks. £66.00

Click to view images....

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.2639)Amsterdam, 1606. Image size 35.5 x 45.5cm Hand coloured copper engraved map of North Scotland by Gerard Mercator. Superb ornate cartouche, watered-silk rendering of the sea. Separate scale, (Scottish miles)

SOLD

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006