SITE CONTENT
Antique Maps & Prints Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Other Stock
|
| Portrait Prints |
Images |
| (Code No. 4770)
(Hubard, Master, William James)
Two Silhouette Portraits of a Lady and Gentlemen in Profile.
Date. [c.1840.]
Size 4 3/4 x 6 1/2ins. Two Silhouette Portraits under glass in their original wood frames, very good. Printed trade label on the back of one of the silhouettes regarding the child prodigy, Master, William.James.Hubard, also a hand writen ink title, William Palin 1760. £220.00
A silhouette is a view of an object or scene consisting of the outline and a featureless interior, with the silhouetted object usually being black. The term was initially applied in the 18th century to portraits or other pictorial representations cut from thin black card. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4552)
Thomas Gainsborough [Pinxt.]
(Antique engraved portrait print.)
Thomas Pennant Esq'. 1726-1798.
Date. 8th Jan 1782.
London. P.Mazell. Image size, 8 1/2 x 12 1/2ins. Original copper engraved portrait print by J K Sherwin [Sculpt.] £65.00
Thomas Pennant was a prolific writer specialising in travel and natural history, one of his most popular works on travel was his tour to Scotland in 1769. The correspondence he received from Gilbert White was the basis for White's book "The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne". Unfortunately Pennant's letters to White have been lost. Ref :- List of Objects in the Thomas Pennant Exhibition 1998.
No. 38.
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4342) Lodge. Edmund and Hans. Holbein.Facsimiles
of original drawings by Hans Holbein in the collection of his Majesty,
for the portraits of illustrious persons of the Court of Henry VIII.
engraved by Francis Bartolozzi.With biographical notices by. E. Lodge.Date.
1884.London. Hamillton, Adams & Co. Folio, [12 x 15ins.]. Ex library.
Coloured frontis + Title + pp 2. advertisement + Dedication + Plate
list + 90 Coloured lithographic portrait plates by Francis Bartolozzi,
including the 1st 12 plates with miniature library stamps to left
corner of image, rest of the images in very good condition. Boards
detached. Lacking spine.It was Holbein’s 1534 portrait of Thomas
Cromwell, Henry VIII’s secretary, which impressed the King and
led to his royal appointment. During the next seven years, he produced
around 150 life-size and miniature portraits of England’s royalty
and nobility. .
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 4274)
The National Portrait Gallery;
1st, 2nd & 3rd Series in 1 Volume.
London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, No date ca1880. 4to, [9 x 11/14 ins.] Pp 160,160, 160 + 61 Coloured lithographic portraits of statesmen scientists, clergy, artists, etc.Listing, Professor T H. Huxley, John Ruskin, Samuel Plimsoll, Disraeli, etc.. Original gilt decorated morocco. poor condition. £70.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4130)
LAWRENCE, THOMAS, SIR:
Cabinet of Gems with Biographical & Descriptive Memorials by P. G. Patmore.
London. Ackerman & Co. 1837. Folio, [10 3/4 x 14 ins]. Pp 2, 30, foxing to prelims + Portrait frontis, foxing + 12 Full page hand tinted lithographic portraits, slight marginal foxing. All with tissue guards. Original cloth gilt, slight marks and part of spine cloth, missing. £70.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4129)CAULFIELD, James.Portraits, Memoirs, and Characters, of remarkable Persons, from the Revolution in 1688 to the end of the reign of George II. Collected from the most authentic records extant.Volume 2, only of 4. London. T. H. Whiteley. 1819. 4to, [10 1/4 x 12 1/2 ins]. Pp vi, 235, marginal spots & staining. 39 Copper engraved portraits, each with descriptive text. Original half calf, poor.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4060)
Portraits of Eminent Conservatives and Statesmen: with genealogical and historical memoirs.
[Edited by H. T. Ryall?]
2. Volumes.
London. George Virtue. [1836-46.] . Folio, [ 13 1/2 x 11 ins.] 1st & 2nd series. 72 Steel engraved portraits, each with descriptive text and armorial headpiece, some foxing, mostly to blank margins. First published in parts. Original half morocco with raised spine bands. Gilt tooled panels. All edges gilt. Some scuffing and one volume with slight splits to hinges. Holding firm. £220.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3884)BOWYER, (Robert.) [publ.]15 Loose (as published), contemporary hand coloured copper engravings. (Proof set after letters.) + one uncoloured. London. Printed for R. Bowyer at the Historic Gallery, Pall Mall,1793-1804. Folio, [14 x 19 ins]. 15 Original hand coloured copper engravings + one uncoloured, from designs by R. Smirke and P J. de Loutherbourg, showing portraits medallions, battle scenes, etc, good condition. All engravings with "Proof" and Bowyer's imprint, date and engraver listed below the image.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3877)
Domine.
Two Silhouette Portraits of Gentlemen in Profile.
ca1840. Page sizes 11 x 5 ins & 11 1/2 x 5 1/2 ins. One Silhouette on cut black paper on to card and the other silhouette drawing on to card, signed, Domine, slight surface marks. £60.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 3798).
POUND. D. J. (Engraver).
The Drawing Room Portrait Gallery of Eminent Personages.
London. John Tallis. ca1860. Folio, [11 1/2 x 16 1/2 ins.] Steel engraved portrait frontis (v blank) + Title (v blank) + 39 Steel engraved portraits of eminent Victorian personages from Europe and U.S.A, slight marginal foxing. A separate index accompanying each portrait. Persons shown, David Roberts R.A. Artist,(Robert's Holy Land), Baron von Humboldt, Naturalist & Traveller. Edward Everett, Governor of Massachusetts. W H. Prescott, U.S Author. Earl of Cardigan, famed for his involements with the Charge of the Light Brigrad. Original gilt stamped cloth, rubbing to top and bottom of spine, vg. £60.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3722).
150 Engraved Portraits.
London. Original 18th & 19th Century engraved Portraits. Page size 14 1/2 x 17 ins. Image sizes 2 x 1 1/2 to 8 x 6 1/2 ins, (approx). 150 Original Copper/Steel engraved portrait plates, "mixed style" etched lines & mezzotints prints pasted on to 18 loose leaves. Names and titles are on back of the page, some page edges frayed, not affecting images. Showing, Scientists, authors, artists, Royalty, etc.
Mezzotint engravings were produced by pricking the surface of a metal plate with innumerable small holes that will hold ink. When the engraving is printed, the ink produces large areas of tone with soft, subtle gradations. Engraved or etched lines are often introduced to give the design greater definition. Mezzotint was invented in Holland by German-born Ludwig von Siegen in the 17th century but thereafter was practiced primarily in England. Its adaptability to making colour prints made it ideal for the reproduction of paintings. £180.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order
|
|
(Code No.3180)
Supplement to the Illustrated News of the World. (Antique Prints).
London. Stock Newspaper Company. No Date, ca 1860. Large folio,
[11 x 16 ins]. Volume 2, only. 136 STEEL ENGRAVED PORTRAIT PLATES, each plate with full-page text or more, all plates with tissue
guards. Approx image size 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins. Portraits of Charles
Dickens, Robert Stephenson (Railway Engineer), Sir John Herschel
(astronomer), Charles Kingsley (Writer), George Cruikshank (Artist),
Abraham Lincoln, David Roberts (artist), Sir John Franklin (Explorer).
Etc. Original full morocco. Raised spine bands with gilt tooled
panels, rubbed, slight splits to hinges. Marbled edges and end
papers £200.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 3332) Cóvens. Joh. & Mortier.
Corn. (Antique Prints).
Magna Britannia. [ History of England, Scotland and
Ireland.]
Date. 1721. Amsterdam..Cóvens & Mortier.
Folio, 10 x 15 ins. 2 Beautiful copper engraved
titles + 60 Beautiful ornate copper engraved full page portraits
of important British & a
few European Kings, Queens, Clergy and Statesmen
etc taken from the original drawings by W. Werff. Early/original
quarter morocco with marbled boards, rubbed with some loss. |
SOLD
|
Return to top |
|