Antique Books & Maps
Welcome to David Hulse Associates
Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps & atlases, old books, early prints and photographs. He has a vast collection of rare & fascinating stock.


Home | About us | Contact us | How to Order | Requests | Our Terms
Antique Maps & Books
 
 
Tel: Outside UK
+44 (0)151 336 2023
Tel: Within UK
0151 336 2023
Email:
Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Click to view our books on ABE books website
Click to view more of our
books on
abebooks.com

 
Browse
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Site Search

www.antique-maps-books.com
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com
Are all part of
David Hulse Associates
dealer in old maps, prints & Books
Books: History
Description
Click on pictures below to view more images

(Code No. 4307)

Rhind. William, Graeme:

The CREATION Illustrated by Six Engravings on Steel Exhibiting The Progressive Advance of Creation through the Six Days in a Series of Letters from a Father to his Children.

London. S. Bagster & Sons,and others. 8vo. ca1840. Pp xii 396 iv (3) + 6 Steel engravings, (as listed), some foxing throughout, including 4 Eastern hemisphere maps. Original cloth gilt, poor. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4306)

Blair, David, Rev.

UNIVERSAL PRECEPTOR being a General Grammar of Arts, Science & Useful Knowledge.

Date. 1819.

London. Richard, Phillips. 12mo, [4 x 5 1/2ins.] Ppvi 346. Text illustrations throughout + folding engraved frontis. Original full calf gilt, splits to hinges. £30.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4283)

Wallis Budge, E A,

The Book of the Dead.

The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum.

London. British Museum. Longmans and others. 1895. Folio [ 265 x 330 mm ]. Pp clv 377.,vg. Original morocco gilt, Rubbed and slight splits to hinges. Top edge gilt. [Weight approx 5kg] £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4278)

Clark, Hugh.

An introduction to Heraldry - Containing the origin and use of Arms; Rules for blazoning and marshalling Coat armours; the English and Scottish regalia; a Dictionary of Heraldic terms; orders of Knighthood, illustrated and explained.

Date. 1834, 12th edn.

London. Henry Washbourne. 12mo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] Pp vii (1),292, split to one page of text + 48 full page engravings, very good. Original cloth gilt. split to hinges, Holding firm. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4211)

Bell.James.

A view of Universal History, Literature and the Several Schools of Painting.......

TWENTY-FIVE ILLUMINATED CHRONOLOGICAL TABLES etc.

London. Robert Baldwin. 1842 5th edition. Folio [14 x 19 1/2]. Title page + pp.3. Dedication + p. 4. Preface + 25 Double and full page hand colour coded chronological universal history tables. Original half calf gilt, marked and frayed, binding just holding. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4178)The Steam Ship CITY OF RICHMOND.8 Daily News Sheets.Nos. 53 to 61. Missing Nos. 54 & 55.August 16th to 25th August 1892.Page size [6 x 8 1/2 ins.] 8 News Sheets, published on board ship, of a pleasure excursion to the fjords of Norway listing, places visited, scenery, enterainments, people on board, etc. The Steam Ship CITY OF RICHMOND was built as a passenger vessel and Transatlantic liner by Tod & McGregor Glasgow. Launched: Saturday, 15 February 1873. Scrapped - 1896. Tonnage: 4607 grt. Owner : Inman Line Liverpool. Foxing spots throughout. Very rare.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4134)

Tyrrell, Henry.

THE HISTORY OF THE WAR WITH RUSSIA.

Vol. 7 only.

London Printing and Publishing Company . ca1860. 4to, [8 x 11 ins]. Pp 176 + 6 Steel engraved plates + 3 hand coloured in outline John Tallis maps of Russia in Europe, Russia in Asia and Independent Tartary. Original cloth gilt, part of spine cloth missing and some rubbing. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4133).

Williams, Lieut.-Col.

The Life and Times of the Late Duke of Wellington...

Volume 3, only.

London: John Tallis & Company. ca1850. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp 212 + Engraved title page + 5 Steel engraved plates + 3 hand coloured in outline John Tallis maps of France, Germany and Prussia, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, rubbed. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4066eb)HOZIER, H. M.The Russo-Turkish War : Including an Account of the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Power, and the History of the Eastern Question.5 Volumes.Edinburgh. William Mackenzie. ca1870. 4to, [ 9 x 10 1/2 ins,] Pp 954,[ii],[ii],(1) + 32 engraved coloured maps, plans, views and portraits, Gilt decorated red cloth with bevelled edges, some slight marks. All edges gilt.The Russo-Turkish War of 1877–1878 had its origins in the Russian goal of gaining access to the Mediterranean Sea and capturing the Balkan Peninsula from the Ottoman Empire.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4016)Edinburgh. Adam and Charles Black. 1861. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] Pp vii 190. Text illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, faded spine and chipping to top and bottom of spine. was born in Slough, Berkshire, he became friends with Charles Babbage and George Peacock. He took up astronomy in 1816, building a reflecting telescope with a mirror 18 inches in diameter and with a 20-foot focal length. He also coined the term photography and applied the terms negative and positive to photography.

SOLD.

(Code No.3912)

WRIGHT, Thomas.

The History of France from the Earliest Time to the Present Time.

3 Volumes.

London. London Printing and Publishing Company. ca1860. 8vo, [11 x 8 ins.] Pp xvi 905, iv 794, v 847, slight dust marks + Steel engraved vignette titles + 51 Full page steel engraved plates, (as listed). Original half calf, rubbed with some surface loss. Splits to hinges. Still holding firm. £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3854).

Watts, Isaac.

Logick: or, the Right use of Reason in the Enquiry after Truth, with a variety of Rules to guard against Error, in the Affairs of Religion and Human Life, as well as in the Sciences.

London. Printed for John Clark and Richard Hett. 1729, 3rd edn. 8vo, [5 x 8 ins]. Pp (5) 365 (5), water staining to some pages. Covers, poor.

Isaac Watts was also a renowned theologian and logician, writing many books on these subjects. The "Logick", was first published in 1724, and its popularity and sales success ensured that it went through twenty editions. Watts' Logick became the standard text on logic at Oxford, Cambridge, Harvard and Yale, being used at Oxford for well over 100 years. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3841).

WILLIAMS, Henry.Smith (ed).

25 Volumes.

The Historians' History of The World.

London. The Times. 1907. 4to [ 9¾ x 12 ins]. Pp (approx) 640 per volume, very good. Illustrated throughout. Original full morocco covers with blind stamped Arts & Craft style decoration. Raised spine bands with blind stamped Arts and Craft style decorated panels, Gilt top edge. Bevelled boards. Very minor faults. Fine bindings. £660.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3795).London, The Folio Society, 1997-02. 8vo. Pp xxii, 490. xvii, 563. xxvi, 317. xxii 809, .Gilt decorated cloth, fine condition. All in fine slip cases. (as new). Please email for postal rates.

SOLD.

(Code No. 2569).

Laws, Statutes.

(6 Acts).

London. Eyre and Strahan. 1783 - 84. 4to, [7 1/2 x 11 ins]. Pp (9) An Act repealing several duties upon Houses, Windows, and Lights, ( Window Tax ). Pp (37) Duties on tea, cocoa and coffee and other duties on inhabited houses. Pp (10) Rates and Duties upon waggons, wains, carts and carriages. Pp (13) Rates and Duties upon houses kept for the purpose of riding and drawing certain carriages. Pp (9) Act for the better preservation of game. Pp (14) Duties on certificates issued with respect to the killing of game, vg. Original full calf, later calf spine with raised spine bands, scuffing. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3608)London: A. Churchill; and Edm. 1726, 9th edn, 8vo. Title as above + Dedication [4] + Epistle [11] + Contents [15] + Text 1 to 372. Title as above (v. blank) + Contents [13] + Text 1 to 340 + Index 10 of 27 pages. Lacks frontispiece, slight marks throughout. Original full panelled calf gilt, Splits to hinges, still holding. Slight variations in the bindings.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3607)Oxford. 8vo. 1697. Engraved vignette title page + Additional title + Contents [4] + Text 1-424 + Index, [27] + Errata] [1] + Advertisement [2], including 9 of 15? engraved plates. (No list of plates). Original full panelled calf gilt, front cover detached. Contains : - Civil Government of Athens, Religion of Greece and Olympic Games.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3562)London. J. Cooke: Folio, [10 x 15 1/2 ins]. nd, ca1777. Pp. 871. 91 Full page copper engraved plates, ( 97 Plates called for in "Plate List" ). Title page calls for 100 plates. Unstable binding errors throughout.Original full calf gilt, raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed with slight loss.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3559)Cambridge University Press. 8vo. 1928-40. Pp, approx 650 per volume, very good. Lacks Volume V. Athens 478 - 401 B.C. Original cloth gilt, very good. No D/js.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3558)

BURY, J. B. & others.

The Cambridge Medieval History. (8 Volumes + 8 Folders of maps in separate portfolios).

Cambridge University Press. 8vo. 1924- 1936. Pp, approx 900 pages per volume vg. Original cloth gilt, slight faults, very good. No D/js. Weight of books, (approx), 14kg. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3411)Roby. John:Traditions of Lancashire. 2Volumes.London: George Routledge and Sons, 8vo, [ 5 1/2 x 8 ins.] 1879. Pp xxviii 468, 443 + Tissue guarded steel engraved views, very good. Original blind stamped cloth gilt. Fine copy.

 

SOLD.

 

 

(Code No. 3365)

Angus-Butterworth, Lionel M.

Old Cheshire Families and Their Seats.

 

Manchester. E, J, Morten. 8vo. 1970, reprint. Pp (6) 218 xviii, vg. Illustrated throughout. Dedication on front endpaper. Original cloth gilt. dust wrapper, slight chipping to top of spine, vg. £18.00

(Code No. 3364)London: Collins, 8vo. 1951. Pp xvi 278 (2) Illustrated throughout. Dedication on front endpaper. Original cloth gilt. Very good. No D/w.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3363)

GASKELL. E. C.

The Life of Charlotte Bronte.

London: Smith Elder and Co. 8vo. 1860. Pp viii 441, slight foxing. Engraved title. Original printed linen covers, Slight fading and marks. £33.00

Whitchurch. Herald printers. 8vo. 1991. Pp 172. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt. D/w, slight nicks and mark on front cover.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3361)

Dodgson. McN, J.

Place-Names of CHESHIRE.

Cambridge. University Press. 8vo. 1970. Pp.ix 329. The Place-Names of Bucklow Hundred and Northwich Hundred, Part 2. Original cloth gilt. D/w, poor. £15.00

(Code No. 3360)

Leicester, K, Alan.

A Nun's Grave. A Novel set in the Vale Royal of England.

Cheshire. Northwich. Leonie Press. 1999, reprint. 8vo. Pp vi 136. Decorated soft cover. £10.00

(Code No. 3334)

Cóvens, Joh. & Mortier. Corn. ( ANTIQUE PRINT.):

Interior of the House of Commons, "Het Hoog-en lager Huysven Engeland" ( The Raising of the English Lower House )


Amsterdam. Cóvens & Mortier, ca1725, Page size 24 x 19 1ns. Original folding copper engraved plate by R. de Hooge. Possibly showing one of Parliament's first major acts, limiting in the Bill of Rights the powers assumed by the crown, the Commons declared that the king, (William of Orange seen seated on a dais,) could not keep a standing army in time of peace without consent of Parliament. This print is guaranteed to be over 250 years old. £220.00

Click to view a picture

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3001)

Green. J. R:

A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH PEOPLE.

London. Macmillan. 1902. 8vo. Pp xivii 872, vg. 6 maps including 5 coloured, vg. Original full tree calf. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels,slight chipping and rubbing. Marbled edges and end papers. £33.00

 

Click to view a picture

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3006)London. MacMillan and Co. 1905. 8vo. Pp xii 407, slight foxing. Illustrated throughout. Full prize calf gilt. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels, water stained mark to front covers.

SOLD.

(Code No.2900)London. Bickers & Son. 1893. 8vo. Pp. xiv, 351,vg. 6 Woodbury photographic illustrations. Full tree polished calf, gilt dentelle borders and gilt school emblem on front cover. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels. Marbled edges and end papers. FINE COPY.

 

SOLD.

 

(Code No.2978)Theal, George M'Call:SOUTH AFRICA. (The Cape Colony, Natal, Orange Free State, South African Republic and all other territories south of the Zambezi)London. T. Fisher Unwin. ca1904, 9th imp, 6th edn. 8vo. Pp xxviii, 452. Illustrated throughout. Full morocco prize binding with gilt dentelle borders. Raised spine bands gilt with elaborate gilt-tooled panels, vg. Marbled edges and end papers.

SOLD.

(Code No.3222)London. Hugh Perry. 1629. 8vo [5 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins]. Title page + pp. (14) contents + pp. 1-60, 1st book + pp. 63-126, 2nd book + pp. 127-181, 3rd book + pp. 183-229, 4th book + pp. 231-262, 5th book + pp. (1), Appendix + pp. 1-32, 6th book + pp. 33-76, 7th book + pp. 77-106, 8th book, pp. 97-98 & last pages? missing. Ornamental initials and headpieces. Marginal worming . Slight marks throughout. Original boards, poor.

 

SOLD.

(Code no.3000)1948-54 1st edn. 8vo. Maps and diagrams throughout. Original cloth which is in very good condition. Dust wrappers, slight fading to spines.

SOLD.


Contact|Our Terms|Links|About us|ABE Book Search |Order|Requests

Website Design: Emma Hulse 2005

oldmapsprintsbooks.co.uk, oldmapsprintsbooks.com, antique-maps-books.com, contain genuine antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. We do not sell reproductions.