| Maps, Prints & Books of Asia. |
Images |
(Code No. 5665)
JAPANESE WOODBLOCK SCENES PRINT BOOK.
Japan.
Date. [c.1900].
8vo, [5 x 7ins]. Pp. 82 + 18 Loose Japanese woodblock print scenes. (Some images over 2 pages). Printed on hand-made paper. Japanese card binding, slight rubbing. All pages loose, (perished stitching), and some pages not in sequence...... £110.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5663)
JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT DRAWING BOOK.
Japan.
Date. [c.1900].
8vo, [7 1/4 x 10ins]. Pp. 3 + 30 Japanese woodblock drawing prints. Lacks covers...... £150.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5662)
JAPANESE LANDSCAPE WOODBLOCK PRINT BOOK.
Date. [c.1900].
Japan. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9ins]. Pp. 6 + 41 Japanese landscape woodblock prints. ( most images over 2 pages, including two hand-coloured images ). Printed on hand-made paper. Japanese card binding, slight rubbing...... £250.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5661)
JAPANESE NATURAL HISTORY WOODBLOCK PRINT BOOK.
Date. [c.1900]
Japan. 8vo, [6 x 9ins]. . Pp. 67 + 12 Printed woodblock natural history & Japanese life text engraved prints, some images with weak impression. Printed on hand-made paper. Japanese card binding, some spotting...... £110.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5606)
SLADEN, DOUGLAS.
More Queer Things about Japan.
Date. 1904.
London: Anthony Treherne, 8vo [ 225 x 150 mm]. Pp xl, 484 ,vg + 4 coloured illus + 24 uncoloured illus. Original gilt- decorated cloth, lacks spine cloth..... £70.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5588)
Martin, Robert Montgomery, 1803?-1868.
Volume 2 only of 3.
Our Indian Empire, and the adjacent countries of Afghanistan, Beloochistan, Persia, ... described by pen and pencil.
Date. [c.1860].
London. The London Printing & Publishing Company. 4to, [11 x 8ins]. Pp. 1-504 + Folding steel engraved original hand coloured map by John Tallis,(northern India) + 33 Steel engraved prints by S. Prout, W. Purser, J.M.W. Turner, J.D. Harding, David Roberts, and others. Original half calf, rubbed and faded..... £110.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5570)Bartholomew, J. & another.10 Antique Maps of Southeast Asia.Date. [c.1900]Britain. 10 Printed colour antique maps of southeast Asia, including, 3 Maps of Malay Archipelago, 1 with marginal marks, not affecting image by J. Bartholomew. Size 23 x 17 1/2ins + 3 Maps of S/E Malay, etc, by J. Bartholomew, Size 23 x 17 1/2ins + Burma & Malay Peninsula + India South, size 22 1/2 x 17ins by ? + East Indies by A.Gross, size 25 1/2 x 19 1/2ins + 2 Maps of East Indies, one with inset map of Singapore, by Bacon, crease to corner of one map & 2ins split to fold, size 21 x 13 1/2ins.
.......
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 5563)
Walker, James. P.
Oriental Annual.
Date. [c.1830].
New York, Leavitt and Allen. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 10ins.] Pp. 264 + Engraved title + 9 Tissue guarded steel engraved prints by W. Daniell., R.A., foxing spots throughout. Original full gilt-decorated morocco, rubbed. Gilt edges, Rare Item..... £90.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5534)
Anon.
12 Paintings on mica.
( Indian household employees).
Date. [c.1840].
India. Size, (approx), [4 x 5 1/4ins].12 Original paintings on mica of household employees in thick watercolour, some loss to two outer edges.
The V&A has a collection of paintings on mica originating from India. Most of the examples at the V&A date from the mid- nineteenth century. Popular subject matter included Hindu gods and goddesses, religious events, trades-people and flora and fauna of the sub-continent. The majority of these paintings were produced in standard sets for the colonial tourist market. They imitated paintings on glass, which were popular in Europe and were also used in India by artists for preserving tracings of their family paintings and to decorate glass for temple lanterns. Mica is a transparent mineral composed of complex mixtures of potassium silicates. The variety of mica used most frequently by these Indian artists is Muscovite (H2KAl3 Si04)3 which is found widely throughout south India.
The mica is formed between strata of granite and the transparency of the material is a result of the heat and pressure created between the layers of rock during formation. Mica consists of many interlocking platelets, resulting in a laminar structure which can be split easily into thin sheets..... £350.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5517)
Loti, Pierre.
India. Translated from the French by George A.F. Inman (of Bowdon).....
Date. 1913.
London, T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 8vo, [6 1/4 x 9ins]. Pp. [4], 283, [10], slight foxing + 18 Illustrations. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight fading. ....£35.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5492)Anon.11 Paintings on mica. (Indian tradespeople).Date. [c.1840].India. Size, (approx), [3 1/4 x 4 1/4ins]. 11 Original paintings on mica in thick watercolour of Indian tradespeople , some loss to two outer edges.The V&A has a collection of paintings on mica originating from India. Most of the examples at the V&A date from the mid- nineteenth century. Popular subject matter included Hindu gods and goddesses, religious events, trades-people and flora and fauna of the sub-continent. The majority of these paintings were produced in standard sets for the colonial tourist market. They imitated paintings on glass, which were popular in Europe and were also used in India by artists for preserving tracings of their family paintings and to decorate glass for temple lanterns.Mica is a transparent mineral composed of complex mixtures of potassium silicates. The variety of mica used most frequently by these Indian artists is Muscovite (H2KAl3 Si04)3 which is found widely throughout south India. The mica is formed between strata of granite and the transparency of the material is a result of the heat and pressure created between the layers of rock during formation. Mica consists of many interlocking platelets, resulting in a laminar structure which can be split easily into thin sheets.....
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 5459)
Harrison, John.
After (Jean Baptiste Bourguignon d’Anville, 1697 – 1782).
Ad Antiquam Indiae Geographiam Tabula.
(Antique map of India, Burma and Malaysia).
Date. 1788.
London. J. Harrison. Page size [17 x 19ins]. Copper engraved map by G. Terry, fading to centre fold.... £55.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5450)
Douglas, Robert. Professor.
CHINA .
Date. 1900, 3rd edn.
London: T. Fisher Unwin. 8vo, [5 3/4 x 8ins]. Pp. x, 476, very good condition + Illustrations throughout. Original half calf gilt, slight rubbing. In this edition there is a new preface and a chapter on recent events... £55.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5435)Honey, W. B.The Victoria and Albert Museum Department of Ceramics Guide to the Later Chinese Porcelain Periods of K'ang Hsi, Yung Cheng and Ch'ien Lung.Date. 1927.London, Victoria and Albert Musuem. 8vo, [6 1/4 x 9 3/4ins.] Pp. xxi, 123 + 200 photographic illustrations of Chinese porcelain on 120 pages. Including examples of Chinese porcelain marks, reign-marks, subjects of decoration and exportation porcelain, etc. Original cloth with printed title panel....
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 5313)POWER, Maud.Wayside India ... Illustrated by the author. With an introduction by F. F. Gordon.Date. 1907. London, Downey & Co, Waterford. 4to, [7 x 10ins.] Pp. xii. 243 + 25 of 32 Coloured plates, slight marks & nicks to outer edges. Original cloth gilt, faded spine. Very rare .
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 5291)
Scrap Album.
Old Japan & Turkish and Austrian costume aquatint prints.
English binding.
No dates [1830-80].
Oblong 8vo, [8 1/4 x 11ins]. A total of 32 coloured & uncoloured woodblock & aquatint costume prints, including one Indian hand-coloured print + 10 Coloured Japanese woodblock prints of family life, one print damaged, others slightly marked + 5 Uncoloured Japanese woodblock prints + 12 Turkish hand-coloured aquatint costume prints + 4 Austrian hand-coloured aquatint costume prints, slight marginal foxing. Original full leather, gilt-tooled roll frame with raised spine bands. All edges gilt, slight rubbing. £700.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5277)
Aberigh-Mackay, George.
Twenty-One Days in India, being the tour of Sir Ali Baba, K.C.B.
Date. 1886, 4th edn.
London, W H. Allen & Co. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp. viii, 210, (41, [1] adverts), very good condition. Original gilt-decorated cloth, very good condition.
A tongue-in-cheek series of sketches of nineteenth-century colonial life in India, originally published in Vanity Fair, and so popular that it ran to six editions. Delightfully irreverent. £40.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5087)
Anon.
48 Loose albumen lantern slide photographs of old China.
Date. [c.1880].
Plate size 3 1/4 x 3 1/4ins. 10 Images showing, People at work, etc. 20 images showing, Life on the river, 19 images showing topographical views, all with paper title labels, 4 Glass slides cracked and one image faded. All images loose. £700.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5061)Beato. Felice. Kusakabe Kimbei, ( and others.)64 Albumen lantern slide photographs of old Japan.Date. [c.1880]Plate size 3 1/4 x 3 1/4ins.. 23 Images showing, occupational, samurai, priests and Japanese women studies, etc. 41images showing Japanese topographical views, several with paper title labels, some loose. all images fitted into the original sliding wood box. (Complete). The western image of Japan was also partly formed through photography. Felix Beato is the most well known photographer. He arrived in 1873 and stayed there for over 20 years. His images, and the commentaries that accompany them, helped to create what became the dominant image of Japan as simple, rustic and picturesque.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 5040)
Tuer, Andrew.
The Book of Delightful and Strange Designs being One Hundred Facsimile Illustrations of the Art of the Japanese Stencil-Cutter to which the Gentle Reader is Introduced by one Andrew W Tuer, F.S.A. who knows nothing about it.
Date. [c.1890].
London, Leadenhall Press, Liberty & Co. etc.. English, French and German text. Pp. 24, 26, 27 + Original Stencil frontis + 102 of 104 loose plates, (as issued), lacking plates 1 & 15, nicks to outer edges, no loss. Original boards with printed title label, faded with slight surface loss. Shows :- parasols stencils, raindrops stencils, fans stencils, ginkgo leaves stencils, cherry blossom stencils, burdens stencils, bamboo stencils, flowers stencils, lanterns stencils, arrows stencils and whorls stencils. £110.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4926)GUINNESS, afterwards TAYLOR, Mary Geraldine.In the Far East. Letters from Geraldine Guinness in China, edited by her sister [Lucy E. Guinness].Date. [c.1889.]London, Morgan & Scott: 8vo, Pp. xv. 120, [viii adverts]. Illustrated throughout. Original gilt-decorated cloth, faded.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4900)
BLAGDON, Francis William,
(Volume 2. Asia.).
THE MODERN GEOGRAPHER: Being a general and complete description of Europe, Asia, Africa, and America with the Oceans, Seas, and Islands, in every part of The World.
Date. [c. 1810].
London. For A. Whellier., 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/4ins.] Pp. 573, [3] + 6 Original hand-coloured copper engraved maps + 12 Copper engraved view plates, slight marks. Maps:- Asia, Turkey, China, Hindoostan, Persia, and East India Islands, slight split to folds, no loss. Original full calf gilt, front cover detached also some surface loss. £150.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4865)
Darton. William.
A New Map of ASIA from the best Authorities.
Date. [c.1780.]
London. Map size [9 1/2 x 11 1/4ins.] Original hand-coloured copper engraved map engraved by William Darton, nicks to outer edges, no loss. Australia shown as New Holland and Tasmania as Diemens Land. £50.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4856)Panorama of Madras in 1835.Date. [c.1835]Published at Coromandel Place, New Road, opposite Gower Street. Image size , 35 x 5 3/4ins.(approx). Original engraved aquatint panorama of Madras, attached to the original wooden roller with an engraved key below image, nicks to edges + creases, no loss. Dedicated to "Samuel Lloyd in remembrance of dear William .....?...1835". Scarce item.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4726)Ball, Charles.The History of the Indian Mutiny.....Volume 2 only of 2.Date. [c1860]. London. London Printing & Publishing Company. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp ix 664, + Engraved titles, waterstained + 16 Steel engraved plates of battle scenes, one plate water-stained + 16 Steel engraved views of Indian scenes + John Tallis map with outline colour of, North India & British India, very good. Original binding, poor.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4520)
BORDONE, BENEDETTO.
(Antique Map).
Madagascar, Zanzibar and Ceylon.
Date. 1528-34.
Venice. Page size 8 x 1 3/4ins. Image sizes 5 1/2 x 3 1/4ins. 3 Original woodcut maps with text, on a single page leaf. very good condition. Shows, Madagascar, Zanzibar and Ceylon + various Indian Ocean + some ficticious Islands. The letters denote compass points, with a cross, (at right) for north. £250.00
Bordone (c 1450-1524), spent most of his working life in Venice, designing woodcuts as well as publisher for several works.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No.4458)
Bonne, Rigobert.
(Antique Map of Asia)
L'Asia.
Date. ca1780.
Geneva. J.L. Pellet. Page sizes, (approx), [10 1/2 x 16ins.] Copper engraved map. Engraved by Andre, marginal split to centre fold. Taken from "Atlas de Toutes les Parties Connues du Globe Terrestre" . £45.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4457)
Bonne, Rigobert.
(Antique Maps of North & South India + Persia).
Carte de la Partie Inferieure de L’Inde en de Ca’ du Gange.....Carte de la Partie Superieure de L' Indeen Deca du Gange..Carte de la Perse, de la Géorgie, et de la Tartarie Indépendante...
Date. ca1780.
Geneva. J.L. Pellet. Page sizes, (approx), [10 1/2 x 16ins.] 3 Copper engraved maps. Engraved by Andre, slight browning and marginal splits to centre folds. Taken from "Atlas de Toutes les Parties Connues du Globe Terrestre" . £70.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4229)William ALEXANDER.(Antique Print.)A View of Poo-Ta-La or Great Temple near Zhe-Hol in Tartary.George Nicol. London. April 12 1796. Page size [16 1/4 x 13 ins]. Image size [13 3/4 x 9 1/2 ins.] Original copper engraving by Benjamin Thomas Pouncy. Taken from a drawing by Henry William Parish. From the travel book "Staunton's An Authentic Account of an Embassy from the King of Great Britain to the Emperor of China".Slight marks to the outer blank margins.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4169)Tallis, John.Asia.[Antique Map.]London. Tallis, John. ca1850. page size 14 x 11 ins. Original steel engraved map with original outline hand colouring. Five vignette views which includes Petra, vg. Decorated coloured border. (Modern Colouring). Centre fold, split to blank margin of centre fold and . Guaranteed to be over 140 years old.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 4167)Ruscelli, Girolamo,(c.1504-66).(Claudio Ptolemy).Tabula Asiae VII (Central Asia.)Venice. Girodano Ziletti. ca1562. Image size, 10 x 7 ins. Original copper engraved map of the ancient Middle East. Shows, Caspian Sea above Iran, Turkenistan, Afghanistan, across to Pakistan and northern India and the Himalayas. Guaranteed to be over 400 years old.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 2917)Anderson, William, (1842-1900).DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF JAPANESE AND CHINESE PAINTINGS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.London. Longmans. 1886. 8vo, (7 x 10 ins). Ex library with usual stamps mostly in blank margins. Pp xvi, 554, vg + 31 plates. Listing principal Schools and artists with their Chinese characters. Original cloth with spine cloth missing.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4725)Ball, Charles.The History of the Indian Mutiny.....2 Volumes.London. London Printing & Publishing Company. ca1860. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp x, 648, ix 664, slight water-staining + 2 Engraved titles + 45 Steel engraved plates of battle scenes, water-staining + 33 Steel engraved views of Indian scenes, water-staining and worm holes to blank margins, well away from engraved area. 2 John Tallis maps with outline colour of India, North India & British India. Original binding, poor.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4143)
Kitchin, Thomas.
Geographer & Hydrographer to his Majesty.
(Antique Map.).
New Map of CHINA drawn from Surveys made by order of the Emperor.
London. ca1785. Image size 15 x 13 Ins, (approx). Original folding copper engraved map, some creasing. Taken from Millar's New Complete & Universal System of Geography. £130.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. eb4099) Robert .(Volume 3, of 3. Plate volume only.)The Indian Empire....Illustrated.London Printing and Publishing Co. ca1860. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp 192 + 103 Steel engraved views of India, 3 plates with splits to blank margins affecting one engraved image only, some slight foxing. Original half morocco, rubbed.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 4032)
77 Vintage Japanese Hand-Coloured Postcard.
Japan. ca1912. 77 Postcards of old Japan, some hand coloured, (30). Showing Japanese gardens, manners, customs. public entertainments, trades, etc. Postcard folder with transparent plastic card holders. £150.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3934)
STANFORD, Edward.
(Antique map.)
CEYLON.
London, E. Stanford , ca1890. Image size 20 x 24 ins. Page size 22 x 30 ins.(approx). Original part hand coloured engraved map by E. Stanford, nick to blank margin, not affecting map image. Scale 1 inch to 5 statute miles. £80.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No, 3924)Russell, John. (Antique Map of CHINA).China Divided into Provinces Drawn from the best Authorities.London. Published as the Act directs by C.Dilly and others. 1799. Page size 22 x 17 ins. Image size 18 x 15 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved map by John Russell with original outline hand colour. From the Guthries's Geography, slight damage to bottom blank margin.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3922)
Bellin. Jacques Nicholas.
Map of the peninsula of Kamtchatka, Siberia 'CARTE DU KAMTCHATKA"
Paris. ca1757. Map Image size 21 x 12 inches. Original copper engraved map drawn & engraved by Jacques, Lauerent. £80.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3898)
Kitchin, Thomas. Geographer & Hydrographer to his Majesty.
New Map of Indostan or East Indies agreeable to the latest Authorities.
London. ca1785. Image size 15 x 13 Ins, (approx). Original folding copper engraved map taken from Millar's New Complete & Universal System of Geography, some creasing. £110.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3867)
Kitchin. Thos.
(Antique Map)
MAP of the EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS in EAST INDIES and on the Eastern coast of AFRICA, by Thos. Kitchin, Hydrographer to His Majesty.
Dublin. John Exshaw. 1784. Image size 18 x 12 1/2 ins. Page size 19 x 14 ins. Copper engraved folding map taken from Abbe Raynal's (1713-1796) " A Philosophical and Political History of the Settlements and Trade of the Europeans in the East and West Indies" The map covers Australia to Cape, East Africa and most of Asia. The map has a garland style title cartouche, two scale lines, (1" to 320 miles), graduated borders inset panel of Ceylon. Closed split at centre fold (2 1/2 ins), vg. £180.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3864)..Ceylon.London. ca1851. Image size, [35 x 24cm]. Original steel engraved map with out line hand colour, split to top left hand blank corner, not affecting engraved image, taken from The Illustrated Atlas, by R. Montgomery Martin, Esq.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 3811).
Macdonald. D.
(Antique map of Asia).
Asia "New Sixpenny Maps, Embracing the Most Recent Discoveries"
Glasgow. D. Macdonald, 51 Argyll Street. ca1850. Page size 15 x 17 1/2 ins. Image size 14 1/2 x 13 ins. Original steel engraved hand coloured map , crease to the corner of map. £55.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 3805).Glasgow. D. Macdonald, 51 Argyll Street. ca1850. Page size 15 x 17 1/2 ins. Image size 14 1/2 x 13 ins. Original steel engraved hand coloured map .
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 3801).
Macdonald. D.
(Antique map of the Eastern Hemisphere).
Eastern Hemisphere. "New Sixpenny Maps, Embracing the Most Recent Discoveries"
Glasgow. D. Macdonald, 51 Argyll Street. ca1850. Page size 15 x 17 1/2 ins. Image size 14 1/2 x 13 ins. Original steel engraved hand coloured map , slight damage with crease to the centre of map. £80.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 2202)
Mercator. Gerard. ( ANTIQUE MAP )
PERSIA, AFGHANISTAN and CASPIAN SEA.
"Title - Tab.vii. Asiae, exhibens Scythiam, intraimaum Sogdianam, Bactrianam, Hircanian, aliasq Asia regiones".
ca1620. Page size 22 x 17ins. Image size 14.6 x 9.6ins. Copper engraved hand coloured map with elaborate title cartouche with gradations of latitude and longitude in inner border. Showing sea monsters, herdsmen and travellers with their animals. Guaranteed to be over 340 years old. £110.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No.2635)
Delisle. Guillaume. (Antique Map.)
INDIA. "Carte des Côtes de Malabar et de Coromandel presentee au Roy".
Paris. ca1740 or later edition. Image size 448 x 580 mm. Hand coloured copper engraved map of South India. Ornamental title cartouche. Two compass roses. Separate five lines scale . Good condition. £190.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3397).
SWANSTON, G.H. & A. FULLARTON. (Antique Map)
"Portions of the Russian Empire in Eastern and Western Asia"
London & Edinburgh. A. Fullarton & Co. Size 12 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches. ca1860. Original steel engraved map with outline hand colour by A. Swanston. Showing two inset maps of Kamtchatka Peninsula and Aral Sea with vignette views of the people, natural history etc. £110.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3316)
Johnston, Keith. (7 Antique Maps of India, China & Japan):
"Japan & Korea", "Central Asia","China
& Japan", "2 x India ( Northern Sheet )", "2
x India ( Southern Sheet )"
London. Edinburgh. Blackwood. ca1860, approx size, 19 x 14 1/2 ins
7 Hand-coloured in outline double page Asian maps by K, Johnston (all
loose, no text or covers). £55.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3327)Johnston. W. & A.K. ( 5 Large-Scale Antique Maps of India, Asia,
Persia & China): "China and Japan", "Persia and Afghanistan", "India
Northern Sheet","India Southern Sheet" and "Asia".London. W. Blackwood & Sons. 1861. Page sizes 24 1/2 x 20 ins.
Hand-coloured in outline double page Asian maps engraved and drawn
by Keith. Johnston (all loose, no text or covers). Taken from Keith
Johnston's General Atlas. |
SOLD
|
|
(Code no.2882)
Lodge. J. (Antique map.):
"An Accurate Map of the Coast of COROMANDEL from
the River Pennar to Pondicherri"
London. Bew. May 1782. Map image size 9 3/4 x 11 ins. Copper
engraved map by J Lodge. Compass indicator, A detailed map showing
roads, forts etc. £50.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
|
(Code no. 2891)London. Bew. Dec 1782. Map image size 10 1/2 x
7 ins. Copper engraved map by J Lodge, slight off setting. Compass Rose, Scale line.
A detailed map showing roads, forts etc.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No.3021)
London.Size Approx 370 x 260mm. Original
engraved map with original outline hand colouring. Decorated border.Vg.
|
SOLD
|
Return to top
|