SITE CONTENT
Antique Maps & Prints Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Other Stock
|
| New Stock |
Images |
(Code No. 5698)
(Antique Map).
Bowen, Emanuel.
LANCASHIRE.
Divided into its Hundreds containing the Burough & Market Towns, Rivers, Roads, Distances , etc.
Date. 1761.
London, W. Owen at Temple Bar. Image size [6 1/2 x 7ins] Page size [10 1/2 x 8ins]. Original copper engraved map of Lancashire. The title is in an ornamental cartouche with the “Explanation”. Left side a list of the hundreds with a circular compass indicator and scale. Engraved for the General Magazine of Arts & Sciences for W Owen & Temple Bar 1761...... £60.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5697)
The Illustrated London News.
July to December, 1874.
Volulme 65.
Date. 1874.
London, George C. Leighton. Folio, [12 x 16ins.] Pp. 640 + (32 Christmas Number) + Double page and single page engraved prints throughout. 2 pages damaged, the rest in good condition. Showing:- Americans Playing Base-Ball , Warwick Castle, Horse Market Islington, Battle of Trafalgar, etc. Original half calf gilt, rubbing with leather surface loss. Heavy book. (Approx,4.6kg). £150.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5696)
Lamb, Charles and Mary Lamb.
Tales from Shakspeare.
Date. 1863, 14th edn.
London, Henry Bohn. 8vo, [4 1/4 x 6 3/4ins]. Pp.vii, 375, very good. Including portrait frontis + 20 full page engraved prints by Harvey, foxing spots. Original full calf gilt. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-decorated panels. Marbled edges and end papers.
Mary Lamb was responsible for the comedies, while Charles wrote the tragedies; they wrote the preface between them. Next to his essays, this book is his best-known work; yet its success is attributable more to Mary, whose name did not appear on the title page of the first few editions, than to Charles....... £55.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5694).
John Wolcot. Peter Pindar (nom-de-plume).
An Apologetic Postscript to Ode Upon Ode.....etc. 9 Books by John Wolcot bound up in 1 . .
Date. 1787- 88.
London. G. Kearsley. 4to [9 x 101/2ins]. ( Approx), 42 printed pages per book, foxing spots + Four full page copper engraved plates by Thomas Rowlandson, foxing spots.
Books listed :- An Apologetic Postscript to Ode Upon Ode, Fleaida an heroic poem, Brother Peter to Brother Tom, The Lousiad an Heroi-Comic Poem, The Lousiad, an Heroi-Comic Poem-canto 2, Instructions to Celebrated Laureat, Ode Upon Ode, or a Peep at St. Jame’s, Wreck of Westminister Abbey, and Peter's Pension.
Wolcot went to London and commenced writing satires. The first objects of his attentions were the members of the Royal Academy, and these attempts being well received, the King and Queen being the most frequent target for his satire. In 1786 appeared The Lousiad, a Heroi-Comic Poem, taking its name from a legend that a louse had once appeared on the King's dinner plate. Other objects of his attack were Boswell, the biographer of Samuel Johnson and James Bruce, the Abyssinian traveller. Wolcot, had a remarkable vein of humour and wit, which, while intensely comic to persons not involved, stung its subjects to the quick. He had a strong intelligence, and a power of coining effective phrases. Much that he wrote has now lost some of its interest owing to the circumstances referred to being forgotten. Half calf gilt over marbled boards, rubbed with slighr leather loss..... £150.00
|
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5695)
Hill, John, 1714?-1775.
The Family Herbal, or an Account of all those English Plants, which are remarkable for their virtues, and of the drugs which are produced by vegetables of other countries; with their descriptions and their uses, as proved by experience.
Date. [c.1820].
Bungay, C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley. 8vo, Pp. xl, 376, hand written index to front free end paper + 54 hand-coloured copper engraved plates, (as listed), slight marginal marks. Original half calf gilt. All edges gilt.
John Hill travelled over the country in search of the rarer plants, specimens of which were to be dried by a particular process, and published by subscription with descriptive letterpress. Failing to increase his income sufficiently by these means, he went on the stage unsuccessfully. He resumed his business as an apothecary while holding 'a trifling appointment of apothecary to a regiment or two in the Savoy.' .....£110.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5693)
Smith James and Smith Horace.
Rejected Addresses: Or the New Theatrum Poetarum.
Date.1869.
London, John Murray. 8vo, [5 x 7ins]. Pp. xxxiv, 193 + Engraved frontis + Text woodcut prints throughout by George Cruikshank. Original full calf gilt. Raised spine bands with elaborate gilt-tooled design, slight rubbing and marks. Marbled end papers and edges. Dedication on front free end paper.
The Rejected Addresses are the most widely popular parodies ever published in the United Kingdom. The brothers fairly divided the honors: the elder brother's Wordsworth is evenly balanced by the younger's Scott. A striking feature is the absence of malice; none of the poets caricatured took offence, while the imitation is so clever that both Byron and Scott are recorded to have said that they could hardly believe they had not written the addresses ascribed to them...... £80.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5692)
Blyton, Enid.
(8 Volumes).
The Golliwogs, The Adventures of Mr Pink-Whistle, The Adventures of Binkle and Flip, Book of Brownies, Mr. Pink-Wistle Interferes, Round the Clock, Funtime tales, Adventures of Pip.
Date. 1963-1972.
London, Purnell and Dean. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins]. (Approx), 180 printed pages per volume. The Golliwogs 1969, The Adventures of Mr Pink-Whistle 1969, The Adventures of Binkle and Flip 1967, Book of Brownies 1967, Mr. Pink-Wistle Interferes 1970, Round the Clock 1963, Funtime tales 1972, Adventures of Pip,1968, child dedication on front free end paper. Original decorated covers, slight marks. ......£70.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5691)
Hornby Book of Trains 1931-2
+ 2 other Hornby train catalogues. (no covers), [c.1930].
Date. [c.1930].
Liverpool, Meccano Limited. 8vo, [11 x 8 1/2ins].Pp. 44, 44, 44, frayed edges + Coloured clockwork and electric train illustrations throughout, frayed edges. One volume with coloured title page, frayed edges the other 2 volumes without. Listing:- Rails, points and crossings, etc,clockwork trains, clockwork locomotives; electric trains, electric locomotives, model railways, rolling stock, accessories, prices, etc..... £70.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5690)
McFarlane, John. David Roberts (illustrator).
The Holy Bible ... ...containing the old and new testaments, according to the authorized version with the marginal readings, and original and selected parallel references, printed at length, and the commentaries of Henry and Scott .
Date. 1857.
Glasgow : Richard Griffin and Company. Folio, [11 x 14ins]. Pp. 1276 + 31 Tinted lithographic views from the original sketches by David Roberts, marginal foxing spots throughout and two splits just affecting engraved surface, (approx 1/2 inch) + 6 Plans and maps. Engraved frontis & title, foxed. Original half morocco gilt, split hinges and rubbed. Still Holding.
David Roberts RA ( 1796 – 1864) was a Scottish painter. He is especially known for a prolific series of detailed lithograph prints of Egypt and the Near East that he produced during the 1840s from sketches he made during long tours of the region (1838–1840). These, and his large oil paintings of similar subjects, made him a prominent Orientalist painter. He was elected as a Royal Academician in 1841...... £700.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5689)
Wilkinson, George Theodore.
The Newgate Calendar Improved; being Interesting Memoirs of Notorious Characters who have been convicted of offences against the laws of England.
Volume 5 only of 5.
Date. 1821.
London, T. Kelly. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2ins]. Pp. 614 + 8 of 9 copper engraved prints. Covers detached. Listing :- The Cato-Street conspiracy, child murder and stealing, administration of drugs, adultery and murder, gaols of Engalnd, etc. Working copy only....... £50.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5688)
Goldsmith, Oliver.
Goldsmith's History of Fishes, Reptiles and Insects with numerous original Notes..
(Small volume).
Date. (c.1838)
London, Smith Elder & Co. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 5ins]. . Pp.1 to 485, lacks all pages up to and including title + 22 hand-coloured engraved full page prints, some marginal marks. Boards detached. Rare item...... £85.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5687)
D'HERISSON, M. LE COMTE.
JOURNAL OF A STAFF OFFICER IN PARIS DURING THE EVENTS OF 1870 AND 1871.
Date. 1885.
London: Remington. 8vo, [6 x 9ins]. Pp 332. Ink dedication in blank margin of title page. Original embossed cloth boards, Gilt lettering on spine. Top and bottom of spine rubbed..... £40.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5686)
Thomas Wright.
The Ruins of the Roman City of Uriconium, at Wroxeter, near Shrewsbury.
(Signed and dedicated by the author).
Date. 1863, 4th edn.
Shrewsbury, J. O. Sandford. 12mo, [4 1/4 x 6 1/2ins]. Pp. iv, 101, [3 adverts] + 16 Lithographic full page prints. Original boards with printed title label.
Uriconium was a Roman town, one corner of which is now occupied by the small village of Wroxeter in the English county of Shropshire. At its peak, Viroconium is estimated to have been the fourth largest Roman settlement in Britain, a civitas capital with a population of more than 15,000 people. Probably lasted until the beginning of the eight century...... £50.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5685)
Goldsmith, Oliver.
Goldsmith's History of British & Foreign Birds with numerous original Notes..
Date. 1838.
(Small volume).
London, Smith Elder & Co. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 5ins]. Pp. v, 400 + Hand-coloured vignette title + 23 hand-coloured engraved full page prints.slight marginal marks. Boards detached. Rare item..... £100.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5684)
TILLOTSON, John, Miscellaneous Writer.
The New Waverley Album.
Illustrated with numerous engravings on steel, after designs by C. Stanfield, D. Roberts, W. Daniell, C. Fielding, G. Cattermole, S. Prout, S. Austin, etc. The text by J. Tillotson.
Date. [c.1859.]
London, Edinburgh, Darton & Co. 8vo, [8 x 10ins]. Pp. 64 + 25 steel engraved view prints. Original gilt-decorated cloth, slight rubbing and fading. All edges gilt...... £50.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5683)
England, H.H. (ed).
Cycling, the leading cycling journal of the World.
Volume 91.
Date. January to June, 1936.
London, Temple Press Ltd. 4to, [9 1/2 x 12ins]. 1936. Pp. 894 + Illustrations throughout. Original covers. Listing: - Cycling track notes and news, Tours around the British Isles, Cycle innovations, etc...... £60.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5682)
Anon.
Ricordo di Roma.
(Part 1).
Date. [c,1900].
Rome. 8vo, [5 x 6 3/4ins].. 32 coloured photographs opening in a concertina-style, with Italian and English text. Original decorated boards, slight rubbing...... £45.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5681)
Boyd, J. I. C. With drawings by R.E. Tustin.
Narrow-gauge rails to Portmadoc;
A historical survey of the Festiniog-Welsh Highland Railway and its ancillaries.
Date. 1949.
Cheshire, The Oakwood Press. 8vo, [6 x 9ins]. Pp. 158, [1] + Illustrations throughout, very good. Original cloth gilt. Dust jacket, slight nicks to top of spine.
The railway is roughly 131?2 miles (21.7 km) long and runs from the harbour at Porthmadog to the slate mining town of Blaenau Ffestiniog,. The line is single track throughout with four intermediate passing places. The line was constructed between 1833 and 1836 to transport slate from the quarries around the inland town of Blaenau Ffestiniog to the coastal town of Porthmadog where it was loaded onto ships. The railway was graded so that loaded wagons could be run by gravity downhill all the way from Blaenau Ffestiniog to the port. The empty wagons were hauled back up by horses, which travelled down in special 'dandy' wagons.. Rare copy...... £120.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5680)
SMITH, Charles John.
HISTORICAL AND LITERARY CURIOSITIES;
Consisting of Fac-similes of original Documents; Scenes of Remarkable Events and Interesting Localities; and the Birth-Places, Residences, Portraits and Monuments, of Eminent Literary Characters...
Date. 1852.
London, H. Bohn. 4to, [9 x 11ins]. Pp. 100 Loose, (perished gutter percha binding), views, signature, letters, etc, very good condition. No covers. Sold as a collection of plates only..... £80.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5679)
Johnston, W & A.K.
The World an Atlas.
Date. [c.1876].
Edinburgh and London : W. & A.K. Johnston. Printers to the Queen. 4to, [7 1/2 x 12ins].. Pp 46. 34 printed coloured double page world maps.Single sided. One ink spots on engraved area (England and Wales.) Some pencil notes and slight markes in blank margins. Original decorated embossed cloth gilt. Slight chipping and fading to spine....£55.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5678)
Anon.
Photograph Album.
Date. [c.1860]
Britain. 4to, [12 x 9ins]. . 18 leaves with gilt edges to windows, some splits to edges of photograph windows. Including a few photographs of pet animals. Full leather with two gilt-decorated designs of birds and foliage on front cover. Metal clasp. Raised spine bands gilt. vg. Gilt edges. Decorated endpapers, vg....... £60.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5677)
Stanley, Henry M. (Henry Morton), 1841-1904.
Stanley and Africa: also, the travels, adventures, and discoveries of Captain John H. Speke, Captain Richard F. Burton ... and other distinguished explorers.
Date. [c.1890].
London. Walter Scott. 4to, [275 x 220 mm]. Pp vii. 662. Lacks front fly leaf and some slight marks. 12 Chromolithograph plates. Original decorated red cloth gilt, faded and rubbed at top and bottom of spine. Gilt edges...... £60.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5676)POTTER, Beatrix.THE TALE OF BENJAMIN BUNNY .Date. 1904.London, F. Warne & Co. 12mo, [4 1/4 x 5 3/4ins]. Half title + Printer's imprint + Lacks coloured frontis + Title page + Dedication + Text pp. 84 + 26 Coloured plates. Dedication on front free end decorated paper. Light brown decorated boards, black lettering. slightly marked and rubbed. No dust jacket......
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 5675)
Swift, Jonathan & William Wotton.
A TALE OF A TUB, written for the Universal Improvement of Mankind. To which is added, An Account of a Battle between the Ancient and Modern Books in St. James Library. With the Author's Apology, Explanatory Notes by W. Wotton and others.
Date. 1811.
London. Thomas Tegg, 8vo [5 x 8ins]. Hand-coloured copper engraved frontis + Title page, with ink dedication + List of author's works + Text pp. 322, [1] + 6 Original hand-coloured copper engraved prints, (as listed), vg. Half calf gilt, rubbed with some loss, still holding.
Jonathan Swift's celebrated satire on corruption in religion and learning. First published in 1704....... £90.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5674)
Swift, Jonathan &. William Wotton.
A Tale of a Tub : Written for the Universal Improvement of Mankind. to Which is Added, an Account of a Battle between the Ancient and Modern Books in St. James's Library .
Date. 1811.
London : Printed For Thomas Tegg. 8vo, [4 x 6 1/2ins]. Pp. 322, [2] + 7 Engraved plates, one hand-coloured, foxing spots. Lacking upper cover. Tale of a Tub was the first major work written by Jonathan Swift, composed between 1694 and 1697 and published in 1704. It is arguably his most difficult satire........ £45.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5673)
Fairbairn, Patrick. Rev', (ed).
2 Volumes.
The Imperial Bible-Dictionary, historical, biographical, geographical, and doctrinal. Including the natural history, antiquitties, manners, customs, religious rites, ceremonies and scriptures ....... Illustrated by nummerous engravings.
Date. 1875.
London, Blackie & Sons. 4to, Pp. 1152 + 27 Steel engraved view prints including 4 maps & plans, (as listed), slight foxing. Original half calf gilt. Raised spine bands with blind stamped decorated panels, rubbed. Weight:- 5.6kg..... £85.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5671)
Mowat, Farley.
The Grey Seas Under.
Date. 1959.
London: Michael Joseph 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/4ins]. Pp. 317.Original cloth gilt. Dust jacket, slight chipping to outer edges.
Farley Mowat describes the epic struggle of a small ocean-going salvage tug the Foundation Franklin against the Germans in WW2. She saved hundreds of ships and thousands of lives from the open sea along the coasts of Newfoundland, Nova Scotia and the Gulf of St Lawrence. ....... £35.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5672)
Dickens, Charles.
2 Volumes.
Works:- Bleak House, Barnaby Rudge, Our Mutual Friend, Sketches by Boz, American Notes, The Mystery of Edwin Drood and Christmas Stories.
Date. [c.1865]
London, Chapman and Hall. 4to, [8 x 10ins]. Pp. 419, 348, 277 + 21 Original hand-coloured engraved prints. Half morocco gilt, splits to leather and rubbing. Holding firm...... £110.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5670)
Town Plan of Baltimore.
Date. 1902.
Baltimore. Deetjen Brothers. Size 28 x 21 ins folding to 6 x 3 1/2 ins. Folding sectional coloured town plan taken from the original plan by Rand Mcnally & Co, very good. Printed card covers, slight fraying.... £50.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code. 5669)
Mannering. Eva. (Ed.)
The Best of Redoute's Roses.
Date. 1959.
London. Ariel Press. Folio, [12 x 18 ins.] Pp xvi + 29 Coloured plates of roses, fine condition. Dust wrapper, poor..... £40.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5668)
Kitchin, George William (1827-1912).
Engravings From The Frescoes in The Piccolomini Library at Siena.
Date. 1881.
London. 24,Old Bond Street. Arundel Society. Large Folio [600 x 425 mm]. Title page cover + List of engravings, nicks to outer margin + 10 BEAUTIFULLY ENGRAVED PLATES, with tissue guards, [ image size 390 x 185 mm] dust marks to outer margins and slight surface loss to one plate. Publisher's paper decorated covers, nicks to outer margins..... £80.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5667)
Hay, J. Hamilton.
LIVERPOOL / painted by J. Hamilton Hay ; described by Dixon Scott.
Date. 1907.
London : Black 8vo, [6 x 8ins]. Pp.xii, 169, slight foxing spots throughout + 25 Full-page illustrations in colour. Owner's signature on front free end paper. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight fading to spine...... £35.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5666)
King, Jessie M.
The Grey City of the North.
Date. March, 1912.
Edinburgh and London . T.N. Foulis, 8vo, [ 5 x 8 1/4ins.] 24 illustrations by Jessie King each with descriptive text, nick to outer margin of content page. Original decorated dust jacket, lacks 1 inch of spine paper + some slight nicks to top and bottom edges. .......£50.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5664)
Sea Breezes, The P.S.N.C. Magazine.
No.233, Volume xxvi, April, 1939 - No. 238, Volume xxvi Sept 1939 + No 190 Volume xix July 1935- No 190 Volume xix Sept 1935. + Odd misc.
Isle of Man. P.S.N.C. Magazine.
9 Original parts.
8vo, [6 1/2 x 10ins]. April, 1939 - Sept, 1939 + July 1935 - Sept 1935 + Odd misc. Pp.240, 225 to 320, some title edge frayed + Illustrations throughout.
Sea Breezes is a monthly magazine devoted to the worldwide shipping industry. Focusing on maritime news, including specialist coverage of naval, ferry, coastal, sail and cruise sectors, It also explores ships, ports, maritime events and places in depth in regular feature articles.......
£55.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5665)
JAPANESE WOODBLOCK SCENES PRINT BOOK.
Japan.
Date. [c.1900].
8vo, [5 x 7ins]. Pp. 82 + 18 Loose Japanese woodblock print scenes. (Some images over 2 pages). Printed on hand-made paper. Japanese card binding, slight rubbing. All pages loose, (perished stitching), and some pages not in sequence...... £110.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5663)
JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT DRAWING BOOK.
Japan.
Date. [c.1900].
8vo, [7 1/4 x 10ins]. Pp. 3 + 30 Japanese woodblock drawing prints. Lacks covers...... £150.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
Return to top |
|