Antique Books & Maps
Welcome to David Hulse Associates
Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps & atlases, old books, early prints and photographs. He has a vast collection of rare & fascinating stock.


Home | About us | Contact us | How to Order | Requests | Our Terms
Antique Maps & Books
 
 
Tel: Outside UK
+44 (0)151 336 2023
Tel: Within UK
0151 336 2023
Email:
Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Click to view our books on ABE books website
Click to view more of our
books on
abebooks.com

 
Browse
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Site Search

www.antique-maps-books.com
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com
Are all part of
David Hulse Associates
dealer in old maps, prints & Books
Books: Illustrated Books
Description
Click on pictures below to view more images

(Code No. 3410)

(German Footware Trade Catalogue. Draft)

"Original Wiener Schuh Modelle".

Vienna. Rickert & Stein. 4to [10 x 8 1/2 ins]. July 1928. Draft collection of ladies shoe styles in crayon and pen (7), Hand drawn numbered coloured designs (8), and 23 black and white numbered shoe illustrations, slight damage to corners. Original gilt stamped soft covers retaining original string tie. £75.00

3410

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3409)

Camy. Andre. ( French Footware Trade Catalogue ).

La Chaussure D'Art.

Paris. A Camy. Folio, [10 x 13 ins]. September 1930. Pp (7) adverts, (5). 14 Full page coloured illustrations of shoe styles, Original soft covers, some damage, retaining the original tie. £55.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3406)

Gresty. John:

"Gresty's Illustrated Chester, Consisting of Eight Large Lithographic Views"

Chester. John Gresty. Oblong 4to, [14 x 10 3/4 ins.]. ca1870. Folding coloured panorama of Chester + Engraved title, some foxing + Coloured Chester town plan + 7 Coloured lithographs with a separate description accompanying each plate mostly listing the businesses and named traders + pp. [19] Directory and Chester trade adverts. Original cloth gilt, faded and chipped. £330.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3402)Chester. J,Romney, Oulton Place. 4to, [8 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] 1853. Frontis + Engraved title page (v. blank) + Preface (v. blank) + pp.ii list of subscribers + 32 Engraved plates with a separate description accompanying each plate, slight foxing. Original cloth gilt, faded and split to front hinge. Morocco title label on front cover.


SOLD.

(Code No. 3405)

Douglas. John:

Abbey Square Sketch Book.. Volume 3.

Chester, John Douglas. Large folio, [22 x 15 ins]. ca1880. Signed by author. Title page + List of plates + 72 Lithographic view plates of Chester, Manchester, Haddon Hall, Derbyshire, North Wales, Cheshire Houses, Antique furniture and architectural details etc, vg. Original cloth gilt, marks and split to bottom of spine. £95.00


Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3284)London & Stockholm, Seelig & Co.1904-1905. Folio. [11 1/2 x 16 ins.] Pp. Julerosen (126) + ILN (49). Coloured + Black and white illustrations throughout. 4 Full page plates by Lawson Wood + 4 Full page plates of dogs by Cecil Aldin and other Swedish and British illustrators. Original half calf gilt, slight rubbing.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3366)

DUCOMPEX. E, A

TRAITE THEORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE L'ART DU PEINTRE FILEUR.

Paris. Librairie Speciale D'Architecture. Large 4to. [11 x 14 1/2 ins] . 1900. Pp 20. 2 x Titles. 35 Chromolithographic plates, (colour printed), slight marks in blank margins + 26 Chromolithographic plates, marks and creases, from the same series in the same portfolio, possibly one set was kept for reference and the other set for working examples, Original printed portfolio with two linen ties, slight marks. The illustrations show the profile of modern and old styles of wall mouldings, cornices, trompe loeil, windows, shutters and inlay etc. A major if not the definite work on the subject. £350.00

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3330)    Nd,ca1900.  Folio, [356 x 260mm.] Pp, 606 - 646 + Hand drawn Gothic style title page with borders of named armorial shields heightened in gold leaf + 5 Full page vignette watercolour scenes with handwritten text below.  An accompanying letter from the artist expressing gratitude towards a Harley Street, Doctor, Dated 23 /2/ 14, on front past down. Cloth gilt, Slight rubbing.  

(Code No. WT3505)London. G.Purslow. 12mo, [ 3 x 5 1/2 ins ]. 1631. Engraved title page + pp. (3) Dedication + pp. (15) To the reader + pp. (19) 2nd part + pp. (1) Hom Il + pp. (2) Contents + pp. (15) Sanctuary... + 1 - 328. text, two margins missing. Ornamental initial letters. Contemporary full calf, rubbed. Sir John Hayward was the author of a number of pious manuals and historical works.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3378)London. W. Rayner. Folio, [10 x 15 1/2 ins.] 1737. Pp, not paginated, ( 700, approx ). Double columns. Elaborate ornamental initial letters + 67 full page copper engraved plates, some slight foxing & a few pages remargined + Large folding copper engraved map, vg. Original diced calf gilt, covers detached. Email for postal rates.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4084)

Mavor, William.

6 Volumes of 25 volumes.

UNIVERSAL HISTORY, ANCIENT AND MODERN FROM THE EARLIEST RECORDS OF TIME TO THE GENERAL PEACE OF 1802.


London. Richard Phillips. 12mo [ 4 x 6 ins ]. 1803. Pp. Approx 370 per volume. Engraved frontispieces + Title pages + Additional Title pages + 2 Folding engraved maps (Africa & Europe, very good) engraved by Smith & Jones taken from surveys by Rendell and others. Countries:- "India & China", "England", "India, Korea and Japan","Italy and Venice", "Hungary, Holland and Switzerland.", "Modern Egypt and African nations". Numbers - 11,12,13,16,18,20. Original full tree calf gilt, slight scuffing and rubbing. Still firm. £60.00

Click to view more images

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3332)

Cóvens. Joh. & Mortier. Corn.

(Antique Prints).

Magna Britannia. [ History of England, Scotland and Ireland.]



Amsterdam..Cóvens & Mortier. ca1725, (one plate dated 1713). Folio, 10 x 15 ins. 2 Beautiful copper engraved frontis + 61 Beautiful ornate copper engraved full page portraits of important British & a few European Kings, Queens, Clergy and Statesmen etc taken from the original drawings by W. Werff. Early/original quarter morocco with marbled boards, rubbed with some loss. £440.00


(Code No. 3293)

THE POPULAR EDUCATOR.

6 Volumes bound up in 3 Volumes.

London. Cassell, Petter and Galpin. No date, ca1860, new edition. 4to [8 x 10 ins]. Pp 412, iv 388, iv 388, 388, iv 404, iv 384, 795-820. Many woodcut illustrations throughout. 19 Engraved World Maps including 3 blank, (publishing error?). Original half calf gilt. Raised spine bands gilt, slight rubbing. £88.00


Click to view larger  image

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3275)

Woodcroft. Bennet:

Sketch of the Origin and Progress of Steam Navigation.


London. Taylor & Walton. 1848.1st edition. Royal 8vo. [ 9.6 x 7 ins ]. Inscribed "PRESENTED TO H,B, PEACOCK ESQ BY HIS FRIEND THE AUTHOR" Pp. Engraved Title, Additional title, Contents, List of plates (6) + pp. Preface iv + pp. Text 1-140 + pp. Adverts (16) + 16 Lithographic maritime plates, [as listed], most plates foxed. Original pictorial cloth gilt, marked. Spine chipped and starting to come apart. A history of steam navigation up to the 1840's with some very attractive illustrations of various named steam craft in their appropriate settings. £220.00

Click to view images...

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code no. 3032)

The Farmer's Magazine. 1838.

London. Office. 1838. 8vo. Pp iv 474 + 3 full page steel engraved plates of cattle & 1 sheep, some foxing + 6 other plates, hunting and design for farm buildings, 2 plates damaged. Original half calf, splits to hinges. Marbled boards, rubbed. £45.00

Click to view images...

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3482)

Stevens, Francis:

Domestic Architecture. A Series of Views of Cottages and Farm Houses in England and Wales.

London. Nattali. 1815. Folio, (12 x 15 ins). Plate image size 9 1/2 x 7 ins. Pp 36. 53 BEAUTIFUL COPPER ENGRAVED PLATES by F, Stevens taken from drawings by S,Prout; A.Pugin; C.Varley; W.H. Pyne and others. (Plates loose, foxing mostly to blank margins) Quarter morocco gilt, cloth boards. The illustrations show the various styles of farmhouses and cottages with their regional differences, all set within a rural scene showing animals, people etc, giving a valuable record of British rural society on the eve of the Industrial revolution.   £450.00

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

 

(Code no. 3045)

Winkelmann, J:

Histoire de l'art chez les Anciens. Traduite de l'Allemand; avec des Notes Historiques et Critiques de Différens Auteurs. ( History of art of the Antients. Translated from the German; with Historical and Critical Notes of Various Authors).

 

Paris. Bossange, Masson et Besson. 1802. 4to [9 x 11ins]. 3 Volumes in 2. Pp lxxxj 695. 692, 405, slight foxing throughout. 65 Full-page copper engraved plates + Text illustrations throughout. Original full calf gilt, rubbed. Raised spine bands gilt, hinges rubbed. All edges gilt. Croxteth Hall Library bookplate. Historical and critical notes by different authors with copper plate illustrations showing statues, architectural ground plans and antiquities etc. £250.00

Click to View Image

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2809)

Watts, Alaric A.:

Hogarth's Tableaux. A Series of Graphic Scenes.

2 Volumes in one.

London. J. Hogarth. Nd, ca1850. Folio, (14 x 11 ins.) 2 Engraved frontis + 2 Title pages + Contents pp. (2) + Text pp.188 + 51 STEEL ENGRAVED PLATES, (as listed), print image size (7 1/2 x 10 ins), slight marginal foxing throughout , one plate heavily foxed, + Many wood cut initial-letters and text illustrations. All steel plates with their associated text by various authors. Original full calf gilt, poor. £220.00

Click to View Image

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2984)

The National Gallery of Pictures by the Great Masters, Presented by Individuals or Purchased by Grant of Parliament.

London. Jones & Co. ca1840. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. Volume 2 only. Engraved title page, slight foxing + List of Plates+ 56 Steel engraved plates, (As Listed). Original morocco gilt, slightly marked and rubbed. Raised spine bands gilt, slightly marked and rubbed. All edges gilt. £55.00

Click to View Image

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 518)

Electric Light Fittings Catalogue. (Trade Catalogue)

London. The Sun Electrical Co. September, 1931. 8vo, (220 x 145mm). Pp 304. Showing examples of Art Deco glass shades, Glass bowl pendants and brackets etc, many coloured and 100's of B/W examples. Original decorated cloth gilt, slight scuffing, very Good Condition. £100.00

 

Click to view a picture

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2494)

MURPHY. (John):

A Treatise on the Art of Weaving with Calculations and Tables for Manufacturers.

London, Blackie. 1836, 5th edn. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/4 ins]. Pp xiv, 518. Engraved frontis, Title page, owner's name in blank margin. 14 folding plates plus text tables, vg. Original full diced calf gilt. New hinges, retaining original spine, slight rubbing. £150.00

 

Click to view a picture

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 1865)

ANDERSON. John, Corbet:

To India and Back by the Cape being a series of views illustrative of the voyage to India.

London. nd ca1850. Medium 4 to [9.6 x 12.6ins]. Pp 4. Engraved title showing ( outline hand coloured map of the Eastern hemisphere). 16 of 17 BEAUTIFUL LITHOGRAPH PLATES. (List of plates calls for 17 plates only). Plate 17 missing? "The Azores". Foxing spots throughout. Original pictorial cloth gilt, marked. Splits to top and bottom of spine, (1 ins). Plates listed - Madeira, Teneriffe, Crossing the Line,Martin Vaas and Trinidad,Tristan da Cunha, Off the Cape,Mauritius, Hurricane off Mauritius,Ceylon, Sandshead Calcutta, Calcutta, Madras, Bombay, Table Bay, St Helena, Ascension. £350.00

 

Click to view image

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3481)

Monkhouse.Cosmo & J. M. W. Turner:

THE TURNER GALLERY.

In the 16 numbered 1st edition parts of 1 to 18. Parts 4 and 8 missing.

London. J.S. Virtue & Co. ca1875. Folio (15 x 11 ins.) Sold To Subscribers Only. Portrait + 67 STEEL ENGRAVED PLATES (loose as issued), vg. 60 Plates with text. Engraved decorated covers, some chipping. Part 1, lower cover missing. £350.00

 

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3247)

SLINGSBY, H.C:

CATALOGUE OF GARDEN TRANSPORT.

(Trade Catalogue). "Bradford The Truck Town of the World".

Bradford: Slingby. ca1920. 4to.[10 x 8 ins]. Pp 40. Approx 160 illustrated examples shown with the full dimensions, wheel barrows, sack trucks and light hand carts etc + 100s of variations noted, height, lifting capacity etc. Illustrated covers, slight marks and faded. £35.00

Click to view images...

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order


Contact|Our Terms|Links|About us|ABE Book Search |Order|Requests

Website Design: Emma Hulse 2005

oldmapsprintsbooks.co.uk, oldmapsprintsbooks.com, antique-maps-books.com, contain genuine antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. We do not sell reproductions.